Wednesday, September 22, 2010

8 years together Pt 2+ Italian Food and Pink Berry again!

Hey friends!  So this post is part 2 of our 8 yr 2gethaaa celebration. It's Kiko's day, and he swore it's gonna be better than my day lol. He took me to the Huntington Library and Botanical Gardens near Pasadena Ca. It was both our first time, and I had no clue about the place. I thought it was just a library with a garden but OMG it was more than that. It had so many art galleries, collection of paintings, portraits and super old furnitures, and they have the biggest Botanical gardens I've ever seen. There was the Japanese, Cactus and Chinese gardens and other specialty gardens. It was just so beautiful and man, it's the perfect place to have a wedding hehe... I described it as the Disney Land for adults, except there's no rides and annoying long lines. We spent the whole 6 hours there and it wasn't enough. And could you believe we missed the library? The place is called the Huntington library and we missed the freakin' library??? Are you serious? ugh!

Anyway, we started our day with breakfast at a near by Jack in the Box. It's my second favorite fast food. It's also the most expensive fast food in my opinion, but its okay because I love their nasty tacos and their buttermilk. It was too early for their nasty dollar crispy and yummy tacos which I usually get, so I got their Pastrami grilled sandwich instead . It's fairly new in their menu. It has Pastrami, cheese, Pickle slices, mustard on bread. For fast food, this was pretty dang good, and it tasted like a legit Pastrami deli sandwich for real. I just wished it had more meat.


Here are just some of my fav pics. I have more to share but this is a food blog, so I'll keep the personal photos to a minimum ^_^
Kiko Inside the Children's Garden.

After a long day of walking, cuddling and making fun of each other, Kiko and I were exhausted. Although we didn't get to see the whole thing, we still had a lot of fun and for sure we are going back to see the rest of the place, right Kiko?

Afterwards, we decided to go to Old Town Pasadena for dinner which was nearby. We've never been there before, so it was pretty interesting to see. It had a little bit of Beverly Hills on Rodeo Drive feel to it because all the stores and restaurants were next to the street. It was really nice, but we were too tired to walk around.

 We decided to eat at Louise's Trattoria which wasn't too far where we parked. It's an Italian restaurant in Los Angeles where supposedly everything is homemade, fresh and never frozen (our server told me ^_^). 

Kiko and I wanted a restaurant where we can just relax and eat good food. Louise's would have been the perfect place but we were seated next to 2 big families. They were very loud and quite obnoxious, and totally made my head hurt ugh! But I must say that the service was excellent and the food was good, so all in all it was still a good experience^_^




We started with a complimentary Louise's Famous Focaccia Bread. It came at our table hot and steamy. I believe it had garlic, rosemary and Parmesan cheese on top. The texture was a bit crunchy on the outside and soft on the inside. Ohhh sooo good!

It was even better dipped in Balsamic vinegar and Olive Oil. Soo yummy!

Kiko was really hungry, so he ordered a big plate of Fettucini with Shrimps and Scallops. Shrimps and Scallops sauteed in a Garlic cream sauce tossed in egg pasta with mushrooms and etc. Kiko liked it a lot. He really doesn't say much when he likes his food. As always he will just say...it's aiiight! ^_^

I had their Chicken Piccata. I love anything limey or lemony so that's why I ordered it. It's sauteed chicken breast cooked in lemon, capers, butter, Chardonnay and Shallots. I love those tiny capers. It has that salty and sour bite that I like a lot. Also, it was served with Mashed Potatoes and Seasonal Veggies.



The restaurant offered us some decadent desserts by showcasing a big plate of slices of cakes, and it was surprisingly pretty difficult to resist. They looked so good, but we had out hearts set on PinkBerry! We had to end our day with PinkBerry because PinkBerry is the best! Sigh...I feel like getting some right now.


I envy those people who work at PinkBerry. They get to eat it for free for sure. The picture below is the coolest girl fixing Kiko's medium Chocolate with stuff lol. He gets the same thing every time.

As always, I get my small original with blueberries, mochis, mangoes and watermelon. It was smooth, creamy and light at the same time. It really made me happy!

Well I have to admit that Kiko's day was better than mine lol. I fell in love with the Huntington Library, and I want to go back again in Spring when all the flowers bloom. We were tired but happy, and it was definitely a day to remember.

Thank you guys for stopping by!

2 comments:

princy said...

These all are great which you can share over here is great. But I want to go back again in Spring when all the flowers bloom. We were tired but happy and it was definitely a day to remember.
Dog crates

Jilly said...

Listing about the daily food list, is awesome and easy to loose weight. I really impressed with your list. It is very beneficial for my daily diet also.
printed lanyards

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...